2016 Briggsdale Classic Open Jackpot Show Results

Market Goat Show Results – July 9, 2016

Judge: Colby Hales

Market Goat Pee Wee Showmanship

Co-Champions – Kaycee Clark, Nate Fetzer, Luke Foley, Wyatt McNernay, Taryn Mekelburg, Alan Raff, Ryden Schaeffer, Christopher Schelich & Bristol Stolberg

Mkt Goat Senior Showmanship

Champion – Chelsea Dobbs

Reserve – Sydney Baty

Market Goat Intermediate Showmanship

Champion – Blake Fabrizius

Reserve -Sheby Clark

Market Goat Junior Showmanship

Champion – Simon Raff

Reserve -Karsyn Fetzer

Overall Market Goat Grand Champion-Robbie Schenk out of Class 6 Tag #187 Wt 75#

Overall Market Goat Reserve Champion-Chelsea Dobbs out of Class 11 Tag #1367 Wt 90#

Overall #3 -Ben Weinroth out of Class 6 Tag #188 Wt 75#

Overall #4 – Chelsea Dobbs Tag #1365

Overall #5 – Sydney Baty Tag #1317

________________________________________

Weld County Meat Goat Breeders Association’s Bred & Fed Show Results – July 9, 2016

Judge: Krista Carter

Champion – Ben Weinroth out of Class #5 Tag #21938 Wt 80#

Reserve – Robbie Schenk out of Class #4 Tag #187 Wt 75#

_____________________________________________

LAMB SHOW RESULTS – July 9, 2016

Judge: Colby Hales

Pee Wee Lamb Showmanship

Co-Champions – Jayson Batka, Clayton Burch, Bristol Coggins

Market Lamb Senior Showmanship

Champion – Riley Meisner

Reserve – Melanie Whitmore

Market Lamb Intermediate Showmanship

Champion – Jed Sidwell

Reserve – Sophia Niccoli

Market Lamb Junior Showmanship

Champion – Cal Sidwell

Reserve – Chayse Coggins

Overall Grand Champion Market Lamb – Cal Sidwell from Class #4 Wt 120#

Overall Reserve Grand Champion – Riley Meisner from Class #1 Wt 94#

________________________________________

BEEF SHOW RESULTS – July 8, 2016

Judge Christi Gabel

Senior Beef Showmanship

Champion – Alyssa DePorter

Reserve – Mikayla Erickson

Intermediate Beef Showmanship

Champion – Mandy Carmin

Reserve – Makennah Tucker

Junior Beef Showmanship 

Champion – Colton Steinke

Reserve – Carson Steinke

Breeding Beef

Champion – Colton Steinke

Reserve -Brady Diehl

Ultrasound – CLICK HERE to view the Ultrasound Results as compiled by CSU’s Meat Science Department

1st – Makenna Tucker Tag #454

2nd -Jaydee Johnston Tag #541

3rd – Brianna Myer Tag #49

Overall Grand Champion – Alyssa DePorter Tag #400 1192#

Overall Reserve Grand Champion – Landree Greiman Tag #432 1214#

____________________________________________________

HOG SHOW RESULTS – July 8, 2016

Judge Lonnie Trehal

Senior Hog Showmanship

Champion – Bailie Fox

Reserve – Kylee Harless

Intermediate Hog Showmanship

Champion – Olivia Thorn

Reserve – Sam Scanga

Junior Hog Showmanship 

Champion – Karsyn Fetzer

Reserve – Ian Scanga

Overall Grand Champion Market Hog – Olivia Thorn #2332 227#

Overall Reserve Champion Market Hog – Cade Simpson #2201 244#

Advertisements